Freeplay 2011 Winners

News

You may not have heard of Freeplay, but Freeplay is Australia’s longest running independent games festival (since 2004) exploring the intersection of indie development, culture, arts and education. It’s a five day long festival celebrating the industry and its full of gamers, workshops, debates, discussions panels and everything revolving around independent games development. There’s also healthy competition in the scene and this years winners you can find below.

Event organiser Paul Callaghan had this to say about the festival “The awards reflect both the values of the festival and the wide range of projects being created locally and overseas,”. Feel free to check out the winning games below.

Here are the winners:

Best Australian Game Nominees

• Solar 2 – Jay Watts

• Antichamber – Alexander Bruce

• Rocket Bunnies – Defiant Development

Winner: Antichamber – Alexander Bruce

Best International Game Nominees

• Kromaia – Kraken Empire

• Gemini Rue – Joshua Nuernberger

• The Swapper – Facepalm Games

Winner: The Swapper – Facepalm Games

Best Design Nominees

• Warco – Defiant Development

• Antichamber – Alexander Bruce

• Solar 2 – Jay Watts

Winner: Antichamber – Alexander Bruce

Best on paper design Nominees

• The Adventures of MonkeyGuy – Josip Ivancic

• The Factory – Ariel Magnes

• Dead Eye – Kristian David Terry

Winner: Dead Eye – Kristian David Terry

Best Art Nominees

• Kingspray – Michael Sharpe

• Rocket Bunnies – Defiant Development

• Warco – Defiant Development

Winner: Warco – Defiant Development

Best Concept Art Nominees

• The Adventures of MonkeyGuy – Josip Ivancic

• The Factory – Ariel Magnes

• Firo – Daniela Hammer

Winner: Firo – Daniela Hammer

Best Technical Innovation Nominees

• Beat Booster – Current Circus

• Kingspray – Michael Sharpe

• Antichamber – Alexander Bruce

Winner: Kingspray – Michael Sharpe

Best Game Writing Nominees

• Warco – Defiant Development

• Solar 2 – Jay Watts

• MacGuffin’s Curse – Brawsome

Winner: MacGuffin’s Curse – Brawsome

Best Audio Nominees

• Solar 2 – Jay Watts

• Warco – Defiant Development

• Battle Group – Bane Games

Winner: Solar 2 – Jay Watts

Congrats to the Local Aussie Industry for pulling off an awesome event, and ofcourse to all the winners!

Geek Gamer Hybrid, writer, graphics guy, soccer player, music lover and other adjectives.

Lost Password

Sign Up