You may not have heard of Freeplay, but Freeplay is Australia’s longest running independent games festival (since 2004) exploring the intersection of indie development, culture, arts and education. It’s a five day long festival celebrating the industry and its full of gamers, workshops, debates, discussions panels and everything revolving around independent games development. There’s also healthy competition in the scene and this years winners you can find below.
Event organiser Paul Callaghan had this to say about the festival “The awards reflect both the values of the festival and the wide range of projects being created locally and overseas,”. Feel free to check out the winning games below.
Here are the winners:
Best Australian Game Nominees
• Solar 2 – Jay Watts
• Antichamber – Alexander Bruce
• Rocket Bunnies – Defiant Development
Winner: Antichamber – Alexander Bruce
Best International Game Nominees
• Kromaia – Kraken Empire
• Gemini Rue – Joshua Nuernberger
• The Swapper – Facepalm Games
Winner: The Swapper – Facepalm Games
Best Design Nominees
• Warco – Defiant Development
• Antichamber – Alexander Bruce
• Solar 2 – Jay Watts
Winner: Antichamber – Alexander Bruce
Best on paper design Nominees
• The Adventures of MonkeyGuy – Josip Ivancic
• The Factory – Ariel Magnes
• Dead Eye – Kristian David Terry
Winner: Dead Eye – Kristian David Terry
Best Art Nominees
• Kingspray – Michael Sharpe
• Rocket Bunnies – Defiant Development
• Warco – Defiant Development
Winner: Warco – Defiant Development
Best Concept Art Nominees
• The Adventures of MonkeyGuy – Josip Ivancic
• The Factory – Ariel Magnes
• Firo – Daniela Hammer
Winner: Firo – Daniela Hammer
Best Technical Innovation Nominees
• Beat Booster – Current Circus
• Kingspray – Michael Sharpe
• Antichamber – Alexander Bruce
Winner: Kingspray – Michael Sharpe
Best Game Writing Nominees
• Warco – Defiant Development
• Solar 2 – Jay Watts
• MacGuffin’s Curse – Brawsome
Winner: MacGuffin’s Curse – Brawsome
Best Audio Nominees
• Solar 2 – Jay Watts
• Warco – Defiant Development
• Battle Group – Bane Games
Winner: Solar 2 – Jay Watts
Congrats to the Local Aussie Industry for pulling off an awesome event, and ofcourse to all the winners!